On the way to the 85th anniversary of the YSU foundation
On the 16th of May Yerevan State University celebrates the 85th anniversary of its foundation.
On the 16th of May of 1919 RA Council of Ministers made a decision on the foundation of the University in Yerevan. And Yerevan University was founded. “YSU Graduate Union” NGO had initiated a number of events to popularize and make more gorgeous this anniversary. The anniversary events will be launched by the press conference of YSU Rector Academician Radik Martirosyan. Afterwards, Mr. Rector will hold a meeting with 10th form students from different schools of our capital. YSU future students, accompanied by the Rector, will visit YSU Museum of History and different substructures of Alma Mater.
YSU members of the Armenian Cultural Fund will exhibit their graphic paintings in the framework of the expected events. The gala concert, devoted to the 85th anniversary of YSU foundation, and the annual award-giving ceremony “YSU Best Student” (2004) will be organized on the 24th of May at the National Academic Theater of Opera and Ballet after A. Spendiaryan. These upcoming events are the final part of the events, devoted to this anniversary.